Outdoor Products

This catalog has no sub-catalogs.

Hardy Fern

Hardy Fern

Genus: Multiple

Common Name: Hardy Ferns (Lady Fern, Maidenhair, Wood Fern, Cinnamon Fern, Japanese Painted Fern)

Type: Perennials

Features: One of the best perennials for long-lasting interest. Ferns lend a peaceful feeling to any setting. Dependable color and texture looks great all season.

Plant Care: Grow in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Will tolerate sunnier aspects if given ample water. Plant crowns no more than 1-2" (3-5cm) deep, planting too deep is often fatal.

Light: Part Shade to Shade 3 or less hours daily sun()

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Primary Feed: Slow release feed in spring.

Best time to plant: Plant in spring or autumn to allow time for plants to establish.