Outdoor Products

This catalog has no sub-catalogs.

Marigold

Marigold

Genus: Tagetes

Common Name: Phormium, Petunia, Marigol, Marigold

Type: Annuals

Features: A familiar source of warm color in the garden. Provides an abundance of brightly colored blooms all season long. Easy to grow and very rewarding.

Plant Care: A heat tolerant selection. Best in fertile, well-drained soil. Keep soil moist, watering freely in dry weather. Fertilize regularly. Remove faded flowers for best display.

Light: Sun to Part Shade (3-6 hours daily sun)

Hardiness Zone: Protect from frost.

Primary Feed: Every two weeks with mild liquid fertilizer.

Best time to plant: Plant in spring after the threat of frost has passed.